ANITA 2019 workshop program

The rough program for the workshop (Day 1, Day 2) is listed below. We remind speakers that they are allocated 12 minutes + 3 minutes of questions for their talk. A general purpose machine will be available but strongly suggest bringing your own laptops, VGA/HDMI adapters and other associated dongles. .

Talks will be in BA302 (map) .



Thursday 7th February

8:30 - 8:50 Registration and coffee
8:50 - 9:00 Welcome
Session 1
9:00 - 9:15 Piyush Sharda Testing Star Formation Relations on Sub-Kpc Scales in High-Redshift Starburst Galaxies
9:15 - 9:30 Amanda Karakas The most metal-rich stars
9:30 - 9:45 Luke Barnes Galaxy Formation Simulations and the Cosmological Constant
9:45 - 10:00 Paul Easter Fast post-merger binary neutron star waveforms
10:00 - 10:15 Rhys Poulton What’s the deal with dynamical friction?
10:15 - 10:30 Samuel Hinton Hitting the Limits of Current Supernova Cosmology
10:30 - 11:00 Morning Tea
Session 2
11:00 - 11:15 Daniel Price The origin of magnetic fields in stars
11:15 - 11:30 Geoff Bicknell Jet Feedback in Disk Galaxies
11:30 - 11:45 Eloise Birchall Early evolution in protostellar discs
11:45 - 12:00 Christophe Pinte A new scheme for radiation-hydrodynamics modelling
12:00 - 12:15 Zac Johnston Parameter estimation of accreting neutron stars using grids of X-ray burst simulations
12:15 - 12:30 Rajsekhar Mohapatra Turbulence in the intracluster medium
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
12:30 - 13:30 ANITA Steering Committee Meeting
Session 3
13:30 - 13:45 Hayley Macpherson Cosmological structure formation with numerical relativity
13:45 - 14:00 Thor Tepper-Garcia The Sagittarius dwarf galaxy: Where did all the gas go?
14:00 - 14:15 Sara Webb The Deeper, Wider, Faster Program
14:15 - 14:30 Jacob Seiler Marrying the Epoch of Reionization and Galaxy Evolution
14:30 - 14:45 Juan Calderon Bustillo Double chirps from the post merger of binary black holes
14:45 - 15:00 Marcus Lower Characterising pulsar rotational instabilities with the Molonglo Telescope
15:00 - 15:30 Afternoon Tea
Session 4
15:30 - 15:45 Manodeep Sinha Corrfunc: Blazing Fast Correlation Functions on the CPU
15:45 - 16:00 Orsola De Marco The common envelope: holding it together or losing it?
16:00 - 16:15 Janie Hoormann Simulating Emission from Black Hole Accretion Disks to Test General Relativity and Constrain the Disk Geometry
16:15 - 16:30 Adelle Goodwin Modelling Thermonuclear X-ray Bursts: What Can we Predict?
16:30 - 16:45 Nikhil Sarin X-ray afterglows of short gamma-ray bursts
16:45 - 17:00 Daniel Mentiplay Super-Earths in the TW Hya disc
17:00 - 17:15 Hossam Aly Dusty Warps: Misaligned Protostellar Discs of Gas and Dust around Binaries
17:15 - 17:20 Housekeeping
19:00 Conference Dinner


Friday 8th February

8:30 - 8:50 Registration and coffee
8:50 - 9:00 Housekeeping
Session 1
9:00 - 9:15 Simon Campbell The Peculiar Lives of Low-Mass Primordial Stars
9:15 - 9:30 Ivo Seitenzahl Modeling thermonuclear supernovae -- explosion simulations, nucleosynthesis, observables
9:30 - 9:45 Matthew Sampson Pulsational Pair Instability Supernovae and the Binary Black Hole Mass Spectrum
9:45 - 10:00 Rajika Kuruwita The formation and evolution of disks in binary star systems
10:00 - 10:15 James Tocknell Winds from Protoplanetary Discs
10:15 - 10:30 Ellert van der Velden Model dispersion with PRISM
10:30 - 11:00 Morning Tea
Session 2
11:00 - 11:15 Josh Calcino Signatures of an eccentric disc cavity: Dust and gas in IRS48
11:15 - 11:30 Keven Ren The Brightest Galaxies at Cosmic Dawn from the Scatter in the Galaxy Luminosity Versus Halo Mass Relation
11:30 - 11:45 Xi Wang 3D NLTE Spectral Line Formation of Lithium in Late-type Stars
11:45 - 12:00 Madeline Marshall The sizes and morphologies of high redshift galaxies from semi-analytics
12:00 - 12:15 Aris Tritsis The Musca Molecular Cloud: An Interstellar Symphony
12:15 - 12:30 Artem Tuntsov Structure and kinematics of plasma that scatters radio source near hot bright star
12:30 - 13:15 Lunch
Session 3
13:30 - 13:45 Alexander Heger Nucleosynthesis in the first generations of massive stars
13:45 - 14:00 Simon Stevenson Insights into binary black hole formation
14:00 - 14:15 Paul Lasky What remained after the binary neutron star merger GW170817?
14:15 - 14:30 Philip Taylor The COCKATOO Simulations
14:30 - 14:45 Valentin Christiaens Imaging the Birth of Planets
14:45 - 15:00 Jeremy Smallwood Alignment of a circumbinary disc around an eccentric binary with application to KH 15
15:00 - 15:15 Closing Remarks (including best student talk award)
15:15 - Afternoon Tea